Criminal Law, Pages 281–284
[…] When police arrived, they found that the windows had been rolled down four inches, and that the baby had been in good health and well cared for until that morning. However, defendant's neighbor testified that he witnessed defendant leave her baby in her car at least six times before.

Procedural History:

Defendant was convicted of involuntary manslaughter and sentenced to three years' probation with six months of in-custody counseling.

Issue:

Did defendant act recklessly in causing her son's death?

Rule:

LexisNexis IconWestLaw LogoGoogle Scholar LogoPage 283, Bottom
720 ILCS 5/4-6

"A person is reckless or acts recklessly, when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, . . . and such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation."

Reasoning:

The evidence supports the state's theory that defendant intentionally left her son in the car so that she could sleep uninterrupted. She intended to sleep as evidenced by her trying to set her alarm.